World Cup forecast 2026/27
We simulate the rest of the season thousands of times: every World Cup race and Tour de Ski stage, with official points, each athlete's form, their technique strengths and how often they actually start.
Overall
- 1
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo84%
- 2
Harald Østberg Amundsen14%
- 3
Gus Schumacher0.7%
- 4
Davide Graz<1%
- 5
Mattis Stenshagen<1%
- 6
Andreas Fjorden Ree<1%
- 7
Elia Barp<1%
- 8
Ben Ogden<1%
- 9
Lars Heggen<1%
- 10
Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget–
Exp. points: Klæbo 2,484 · Amundsen 1,984 · Schumacher 1,264
Distance
Sprint
World Championships Falun 2027: medal forecast
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo76%
Erik Valnes6.2%
Edvin Anger2.9%
Jonna Sundling36%
Linn Svahn20%
Kristine Stavås Skistad14%
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo41%
Harald Østberg Amundsen18%
Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget17%
Heidi Weng33%
Frida Karlsson14%
Jonna Sundling12%
Heidi Weng24%
Astrid Øyre Slind19%
Frida Karlsson16%
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo42%
Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget20%
Harald Østberg Amundsen11%
Norway84%
Sweden5.2%
France2.7%
Sweden73%
Norway17%
Germany4.9%
Norway85%
Finland3.4%
France2.5%
Norway57%
Sweden36%
Finland2.1%
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo37%
Harald Østberg Amundsen21%
Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget16%
Heidi Weng33%
Jonna Sundling15%
Astrid Øyre Slind12%
Expected medals per nation from 10,000 simulations of every race. At most four starters per nation; relays use each nation's best four distance skiers, team sprints the best two sprinters.
Race forecasts
- 1Heidi Weng
22%
- 2Astrid Øyre Slind
17%
- 3Frida Karlsson
15%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
35%
- 2Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget
16%
- 3Harald Østberg Amundsen
9%
- 1Jonna Sundling
35%
- 2Linn Svahn
17%
- 3Kristine Stavås Skistad
17%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
71%
- 2Erik Valnes
7.4%
- 3Even Northug
2.7%
- 1Heidi Weng
32%
- 2Jonna Sundling
14%
- 3Astrid Øyre Slind
11%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
29%
- 2Harald Østberg Amundsen
17%
- 3Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget
13%
- 1Heidi Weng
23%
- 2Astrid Øyre Slind
17%
- 3Frida Karlsson
15%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
35%
- 2Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget
17%
- 3Harald Østberg Amundsen
9.4%
- 1Jonna Sundling
36%
- 2Linn Svahn
19%
- 3Kristine Stavås Skistad
13%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
73%
- 2Erik Valnes
6%
- 3Harald Østberg Amundsen
2.6%
- 1Heidi Weng
31%
- 2Frida Karlsson
12%
- 3Jonna Sundling
12%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
34%
- 2Harald Østberg Amundsen
16%
- 3Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget
14%
- 1Jonna Sundling
36%
- 2Linn Svahn
19%
- 3Kristine Stavås Skistad
13%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
74%
- 2Erik Valnes
6%
- 3Harald Østberg Amundsen
2.4%
- 1Heidi Weng
32%
- 2Jonna Sundling
14%
- 3Astrid Øyre Slind
11%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
29%
- 2Harald Østberg Amundsen
17%
- 3Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget
13%
How good is the model?
Back-tested on 190 World Cup and championship races since 2024: the model's favourite won 43% of them and the winner was in its top three 68% of the time.
How it works
Every athlete has an XC Rating for distance and for sprint, built from every FIS result since 2015 like a chess rating: beat a higher-rated skier and you gain more. On top of that we track how each athlete performs in classic versus free technique and in interval versus mass starts. Races are then simulated 10,000 times.
Updated Oct 25, 2026