World Cup forecast 2026/27
We simulate the rest of the season thousands of times: every World Cup race and Tour de Ski stage, with official points, each athlete's form, their technique strengths and how often they actually start.
Overall
- 1
Moa Ilar34%
- 2
Jonna Sundling21%
- 3
Heidi Weng15%
- 4
Maja Dahlqvist
13%
- 5
Frida Karlsson9.5%
- 6
Nadja Kälin1.8%
- 7
Anja Weber1.4%
- 8
Astrid Øyre Slind1%
- 9
Kateřina Janatová0.9%
- 10
Emma Ribom0.6%
Exp. points: Ilar 1,694 · Sundling 1,585 · Weng 1,621
Distance
Sprint
World Championships Falun 2027: medal forecast
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo76%
Erik Valnes6.3%
Edvin Anger3.1%
Jonna Sundling36%
Linn Svahn20%
Kristine Stavås Skistad14%
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo43%
Harald Østberg Amundsen19%
Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget17%
Heidi Weng33%
Frida Karlsson15%
Jonna Sundling12%
Heidi Weng25%
Astrid Øyre Slind19%
Frida Karlsson16%
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo45%
Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget21%
Harald Østberg Amundsen11%
Norway83%
Sweden5.1%
France2.8%
Sweden73%
Norway16%
Germany4.8%
Norway85%
Finland3.8%
France2.6%
Norway58%
Sweden36%
Finland2.2%
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo39%
Harald Østberg Amundsen22%
Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget17%
Heidi Weng35%
Jonna Sundling16%
Astrid Øyre Slind11%
Expected medals per nation from 10,000 simulations of every race. At most four starters per nation; relays use each nation's best four distance skiers, team sprints the best two sprinters.
Race forecasts
- 1Heidi Weng
23%
- 2Astrid Øyre Slind
17%
- 3Frida Karlsson
15%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
37%
- 2Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget
18%
- 3Harald Østberg Amundsen
9.4%
- 1Jonna Sundling
35%
- 2Linn Svahn
17%
- 3Kristine Stavås Skistad
17%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
71%
- 2Erik Valnes
7.4%
- 3Even Northug
2.7%
- 1Heidi Weng
32%
- 2Jonna Sundling
15%
- 3Astrid Øyre Slind
11%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
31%
- 2Harald Østberg Amundsen
18%
- 3Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget
14%
- 1Heidi Weng
23%
- 2Astrid Øyre Slind
17%
- 3Frida Karlsson
15%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
37%
- 2Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget
18%
- 3Harald Østberg Amundsen
9.9%
- 1Jonna Sundling
36%
- 2Linn Svahn
19%
- 3Kristine Stavås Skistad
13%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
73%
- 2Erik Valnes
6%
- 3Harald Østberg Amundsen
2.6%
- 1Heidi Weng
31%
- 2Frida Karlsson
12%
- 3Jonna Sundling
12%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
35%
- 2Harald Østberg Amundsen
16%
- 3Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget
15%
- 1Jonna Sundling
36%
- 2Linn Svahn
19%
- 3Kristine Stavås Skistad
13%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
74%
- 2Erik Valnes
6%
- 3Harald Østberg Amundsen
2.4%
- 1Heidi Weng
32%
- 2Jonna Sundling
14%
- 3Astrid Øyre Slind
11%
- 1Johannes Høsflot Klæbo
31%
- 2Harald Østberg Amundsen
18%
- 3Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget
13%
How good is the model?
Back-tested on 190 World Cup and championship races since 2024: the model's favourite won 43% of them and the winner was in its top three 68% of the time.
How it works
Every athlete has an XC Rating for distance and for sprint, built from every FIS result since 2015 like a chess rating: beat a higher-rated skier and you gain more. On top of that we track how each athlete performs in classic versus free technique and in interval versus mass starts. Races are then simulated 10,000 times.
Updated Oct 24, 2026