XCWeek
20K

Trondheim20 km · Skiathlon · Classic/Free

Sunday, December 6, 2026 · Season 2026/27

Don't lose your picks

Add your email and we'll send a link that keeps your account on every device.

Pick the podium

Locks Sun, Dec 6, 10:00 AM

Think you know better than the model? Make your pick before the start.

Preview

Johannes Høsflot Klæbo is the favourite in Trondheim with a 34% chance of winning and 76% of finishing on the podium. The main challengers are Harald Østberg Amundsen (16%) and Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget (14%). Best North American and British hope: Gus Schumacher, with a 3.1% podium chance and an expected place of 22. Johannes Høsflot Klæbo won the last race of this kind here, in 2025.

XC Week forecast

Forecast →
#AthleteNationWinPodiumTop 10Exp. place
1Johannes Høsflot KlæboNOR34%76%100%2.6
2Harald Østberg AmundsenNOR16%47%97%4.2
3Martin Løwstrøm NyengetNOR14%45%96%4.4
4Andreas Fjorden ReeNOR4.1%15%64%9.2
5Emil IversenNOR4%15%62%9.6
6Alexander BolshunovAIN2.7%9.1%46%12.3
7Iivo NiskanenFIN2.4%8.4%41%13.3
8Mattis StenshagenNOR2.2%7.9%42%13.2
9Didrik TønsethNOR1.5%5.4%30%16.3
10Savelii KorostelevAIN1.4%5.3%30%16.4
11Simen Hegstad KrügerNOR1.3%5.4%30%16.2
12Håvard MosebyNOR1.2%4.2%23%19.3
13Erik ValnesNOR1%3.7%21%20.3
14Gus SchumacherUSA1%3.1%16%22.4
15Hugo LapalusFRA0.9%3.3%18%21.8
16Iver Tildheim AndersenNOR0.9%3.9%23%18.9
17Jan Thomas JenssenNOR0.8%3.3%20%20.5
18Martin Kirkeberg MørkNOR0.7%3%19%20.9
19Einar HedegartNOR0.7%2.9%16%22.7
20Arsi RuuskanenFIN0.6%1.9%11%27.3
21Davide GrazITA0.5%1.9%12%26.3
22Théo SchelyFRA<1%1.8%11%27.0
23William PoromaaSWE<1%1.6%10%28.7
24Elia BarpITA<1%1.7%11%27.9
25Lars HeggenNOR<1%1.8%9.9%28.4
26Michal NovákCZE<1%1.5%8.9%30.0
27Edvard SandvikNOR<1%1.4%8.3%31.2
28Antoine CyrCAN<1%1.1%6.1%34.8
29Victor LoveraFRA<1%1.1%7.4%32.0
30Joe DaviesGBR<1%1.3%7.9%31.3

10,000 simulated races from XC Rating, adjusted for technique and start format. Assumes everyone starts.

Results

Upcoming