XCWeek
20K

Trondheim20 km · Skiathlon · Classic/Free

Sunday, December 6, 2026 · Season 2026/27

Don't lose your picks

Add your email and we'll send a link that keeps your account on every device.

Pick the podium

Locks Sun, Dec 6, 10:00 AM

Think you know better than the model? Make your pick before the start.

Preview

Heidi Weng is the favourite in Trondheim with a 31% chance of winning and 70% of finishing on the podium. The main challengers are Frida Karlsson (12%) and Jonna Sundling (12%). Best North American and British hope: Alison Mackie, with a 0.7% podium chance and an expected place of 32. Jessie Diggins won the last race of this kind here, in 2025.

XC Week forecast

Forecast →
#AthleteNationWinPodiumTop 10Exp. place
1Heidi WengNOR31%70%100%2.8
2Frida KarlssonSWE12%38%95%4.9
3Jonna SundlingSWE12%36%94%5.1
4Astrid Øyre SlindNOR12%35%93%5.2
5Ebba AnderssonSWE10%33%93%5.4
6Teresa StadloberAUT3.5%12%61%9.5
7Linn SvahnSWE3.1%11%57%10.0
8Kristin Austgulen FosnæsNOR2.2%7.7%43%12.1
9Moa IlarSWE1.8%6.4%36%13.4
10Nadja KälinSUI1.7%5.8%35%13.6
11Emma RibomSWE1.3%4.1%25%16.1
12Johanna MatintaloFIN1.1%4.2%26%15.9
13Nora SannessNOR1%3.8%23%17.0
14Karoline Simpson-LarsenNOR0.9%2.9%20%18.4
15Kerttu NiskanenFIN0.7%2.7%18%18.7
16Dariya NepryaevaAIN0.6%2.3%16%20.0
17Pia FinkGER0.6%2.2%14%21.4
18Julie Bjervig DrivenesNOR0.6%2.2%14%21.4
19Katharina HennigGER<1%1.6%9.5%25.1
20Anne Kjersti KalvåNOR<1%1.7%11%23.4
21Helen HoffmannGER<1%1%7.3%27.5
22Maja DahlqvistSWE<1%1.2%8.1%25.7
23Kateřina JanatováCZE<1%0.9%6.7%28.4
24Jasmi JoensuuFIN<1%0.8%5.1%31.1
25Natalia TerentevaAIN<1%0.8%4.7%32.0
26Eva IngebrigtsenNOR<1%0.5%4.9%32.2
27Lotta Udnes WengNOR<1%0.7%5.1%30.8
28Silje Øyre SlindNOR<1%0.6%3.4%35.8
29Moa LundgrenSWE<1%0.9%6.5%28.3
30Alison MackieCAN<1%0.7%4.8%32.2

10,000 simulated races from XC Rating, adjusted for technique and start format. Assumes everyone starts.

Results

Upcoming