XCWeek
1.4K

TrondheimSprint · Free

Saturday, December 5, 2026 · Season 2026/27

Don't lose your picks

Add your email and we'll send a link that keeps your account on every device.

Pick the podium

Locks Sat, Dec 5, 10:00 AM

Think you know better than the model? Make your pick before the start.

Preview

Johannes Høsflot Klæbo is the favourite in Trondheim with a 73% chance of winning and 99% of finishing on the podium. The main challengers are Erik Valnes (6%) and Harald Østberg Amundsen (2.6%). Best North American and British hope: Ben Ogden, with a 9.3% podium chance and an expected place of 13. Johannes Høsflot Klæbo won the last race of this kind here, in 2025.

XC Week forecast

Forecast →
#AthleteNationWinPodiumTop 10Exp. place
1Johannes Høsflot KlæboNOR73%99%100%1.4
2Erik ValnesNOR6%41%94%4.9
3Harald Østberg AmundsenNOR2.6%19%73%8.0
4Even NorthugNOR2.5%18%68%8.7
5Edvin AngerSWE2.4%19%73%8.1
6Lucas ChanavatFRA1.2%9.2%45%12.8
7Ben OgdenUSA0.9%9.3%46%12.6
8Oskar Opstad VikeNOR0.8%6.3%35%15.0
9Valerio GrondSUI0.8%4.7%27%18.1
10Jules ChappazFRA0.7%5.1%28%17.5
11Lars HeggenNOR0.6%4.9%28%17.5
12Gus SchumacherUSA0.5%3%17%23.1
13Jiří TužCZE0.5%3.6%20%21.4
14Joni MäkiFIN<1%3.6%21%20.7
15Anton GrahnSWE<1%2.9%16%23.2
16Harald Astrup ArnesenNOR<1%3%17%23.2
17Jan StölbenGER<1%2.7%15%25.2
18Davide GrazITA<1%2.1%12%28.1
19Lauri VuorinenFIN<1%2.3%12%27.6
20Ansgar EvensenNOR<1%2.3%13%26.6
21Martino CarolloITA<1%2.3%13%26.3
22George ErssonSWE<1%2%13%26.8
23Benjamin MoserAUT<1%1.6%8.9%31.5
24Simone MocelliniITA<1%1.3%7.2%33.9
25Janik RiebliSUI<1%1.7%10%30.0
26JC SchoonmakerUSA<1%1.5%8.3%32.6
27Ondřej ČernýCZE<1%1.4%9.1%31.1
28Jack YoungUSA<1%1.4%9.6%30.4
29Aleksander Elde HolmboeNOR<1%1.5%8.1%32.8
30Alvar MyhlbackSWE<1%1.5%8.6%31.7

10,000 simulated races from XC Rating, adjusted for technique and start format. Assumes everyone starts.

Results

Upcoming