XCWeek
20K

Les Rousses20 km · Mass start · Classic

Saturday, January 2, 2027 · Season 2026/27

Don't lose your picks

Add your email and we'll send a link that keeps your account on every device.

Pick the podium

Locks Sat, Jan 2, 10:00 AM

Think you know better than the model? Make your pick before the start.

Preview

Johannes Høsflot Klæbo is the favourite in Les Rousses with a 35% chance of winning and 76% of finishing on the podium. The main challengers are Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget (15%) and Harald Østberg Amundsen (12%). Best North American and British hope: Gus Schumacher, with a 3.2% podium chance and an expected place of 21. William Poromaa won the last race of this kind here, in 2025.

XC Week forecast

Forecast →
#AthleteNationWinPodiumTop 10Exp. place
1Johannes Høsflot KlæboNOR35%76%100%2.6
2Martin Løwstrøm NyengetNOR15%46%96%4.4
3Harald Østberg AmundsenNOR12%39%93%5.0
4Andreas Fjorden ReeNOR4.9%18%71%8.3
5Emil IversenNOR4.4%16%64%9.2
6Savelii KorostelevAIN3.1%11%52%11.0
7Iivo NiskanenFIN2.8%9.7%47%11.9
8Mattis StenshagenNOR2.7%9%44%12.4
9Alexander BolshunovAIN2.5%8.7%43%12.8
10Didrik TønsethNOR1.3%4.7%24%18.1
11Erik ValnesNOR1%4.1%21%19.3
12Simen Hegstad KrügerNOR0.9%3.7%21%19.2
13Håvard MosebyNOR0.9%3.4%20%20.2
14Gus SchumacherUSA0.8%3.2%18%21.4
15Jan Thomas JenssenNOR0.8%2.8%16%22.4
16Théo SchelyFRA0.8%2.9%16%22.7
17Iver Tildheim AndersenNOR0.8%3.1%18%21.1
18Martin Kirkeberg MørkNOR0.7%3%19%20.4
19Hugo LapalusFRA0.6%2.3%14%24.1
20Lars HeggenNOR0.6%2%12%25.4
21Arsi RuuskanenFIN0.6%2.2%13%25.0
22Davide GrazITA0.5%1.7%9.9%28.0
23Einar HedegartNOR<1%2.2%14%24.2
24Elia BarpITA<1%2.1%14%24.5
25Benjamin MoserAUT<1%1.3%8.5%29.6
26Edvard SandvikNOR<1%1.5%8.2%30.4
27Joe DaviesGBR<1%1.2%7.4%31.3
28William PoromaaSWE<1%1.2%6.8%33.1
29Victor LoveraFRA<1%0.8%4.1%38.8
30Andrew MusgraveGBR<1%1.2%7.7%30.6

10,000 simulated races from XC Rating, adjusted for technique and start format. Assumes everyone starts.

Results

Upcoming