XCWeek
1.3K

Les RoussesSprint · Classic

Friday, January 1, 2027 · Season 2026/27

Don't lose your picks

Add your email and we'll send a link that keeps your account on every device.

Pick the podium

Locks Fri, Jan 1, 10:00 AM

Think you know better than the model? Make your pick before the start.

Preview

Johannes Høsflot Klæbo is the favourite in Les Rousses with a 72% chance of winning and 98% of finishing on the podium. The main challengers are Erik Valnes (7.1%) and Even Northug (2.9%). Best North American and British hope: Ben Ogden, with a 11% podium chance and an expected place of 11. Edvin Anger won the last race of this kind here, in 2025.

XC Week forecast

Forecast →
#AthleteNationWinPodiumTop 10Exp. place
1Johannes Høsflot KlæboNOR72%98%100%1.4
2Erik ValnesNOR7.1%46%96%4.5
3Even NorthugNOR2.9%19%74%7.9
4Harald Østberg AmundsenNOR2.3%18%70%8.4
5Edvin AngerSWE1.7%12%58%10.4
6Ben OgdenUSA1.4%11%53%11.1
7Oskar Opstad VikeNOR1.2%9%46%12.5
8Jules ChappazFRA0.9%6.6%34%15.3
9Anton GrahnSWE0.8%7.2%38%14.2
10Jiří TužCZE0.7%5.2%30%16.7
11Ansgar EvensenNOR0.6%5%28%17.6
12Lars HeggenNOR0.6%4.1%23%19.3
13Lucas ChanavatFRA0.6%3.9%21%20.4
14Valerio GrondSUI0.5%3.3%19%22.2
15Lauri VuorinenFIN<1%3.6%20%21.1
16Alvar MyhlbackSWE<1%3%18%22.4
17Simone MocelliniITA<1%2.2%13%26.7
18Joni MäkiFIN<1%3.3%19%21.5
19Ondřej ČernýCZE<1%3.1%17%23.2
20Harald Astrup ArnesenNOR<1%1.8%11%29.3
21Jan StölbenGER<1%1.8%12%27.7
22Gus SchumacherUSA<1%1.6%9.8%29.7
23Davide GrazITA<1%1.2%6.8%34.7
24George ErssonSWE<1%1.7%12%27.3
25Noe NäffSUI<1%1.3%7.5%33.7
26Benjamin MoserAUT<1%0.9%5.3%38.5
27Mattis StenshagenNOR<1%0.8%5.2%39.3
28Jaume PueyoESP<1%0.9%5.2%38.6
29JC SchoonmakerUSA<1%1.4%8.9%31.8
30Martino CarolloITA<1%1.4%9.6%30.3

10,000 simulated races from XC Rating, adjusted for technique and start format. Assumes everyone starts.

Results

Upcoming